Click for the latest information from FAR

Arable Research Groups

Current Arable Research Groups (ARGs) are listed below. ARG Chairs who are also Board members are noted as (B). Members of the Research Development and Advisory Committee are noted as (RDAC) and Members Council as (MC).

Northern North Island (NNI)

ARG Chair: Alan Henderson (MC)

ARG members
Chris Glassey, Chris Pellow, Colin Jackson (MC), Colin Mackinnon, David Wordsworth, Grant Dixon, Greg Edmeades, John Austin, Kevin Hickey, Mark Ernest (RDAC), Mike Parker (MC), Rowland Tsimba.

South Western North Island (SWNI)

ARG Chair: Paul Mackintosh (MC) (B)

ARG members
Alan Taylor, David Dempsey, David McDonald (RDAC), Douglas Giles, Hew Dalrymple (MC), Michael Abbiss, Richard Green, Russell Fleming (MC), Tim Gorton, Tim Harris.

Eastern North Island (ENI)

ARG Chair: Hugh Ritchie (Chairman of Board) (MC)

ARG members
Ed White, Ewan Powdrell, Mark Guscott, Michael Williams (RDAC, MC), Nathan Williams, Patrick Nicolle, Paul Oliver, Richard Dakins, Simon Campbell, Simon White (MC).

Northern South Island (NSI)

ARG Chair: David Birkett (MC)

ARG members
Andrew Gillanders, Chris Draper, Dennis Carter, Douglas Gough, Earl Worsfold (RDAC, MC), Graeme Marshall, Jim Macartney, Matthew McEvedy (MC), Quentin Withell, Rodney May, Tim Macfarlane, Tony Redmond.

Mid Canterbury (MC)

Board Member: Steven Bierema (MC) (B)

ARG members
Andrew Scott, Anton Nicholls, Bede McCloy, Brent Austin (MC), Brian Leadley (MC), Colin Maw, Craige Mackenzie, Geert Lepoutre, George Lilley, Graeme Jones, Hamish Marr (RDAC), James Thomas, Randal Hanrahan, Simon Lochhead, Steve Sim.

South Canterbury / North Otago (SCNO)

ARG Chair: Guy Wigley (MC) (B)

ARG members
Chris Dennison, Colin Hurst (MC), David Irving, Grant Duff, Guy Slater, Hamish McFarlane, Hugh Wigley, Michael Porter, Michael Tayler, Nick Ward, Peter Mitchell (MC), Richard Peckitt (RDAC), Roger Lasham, Rutherford Wilson.

South Otago / Southland (SOS)

ARG Chair: Steve Wilkins RDAC Chair, (MC, B)

ARG members
Andrew Horrell, Barrie Allison, David Henderson, Chris Dillon, Craig Whiteside (MC), Howard Clarke, John Gardyne, Mike Solari, Morgan Horrell, Murray Baird, Peter Clarke, Robbie Clarke (MC), Robert Auld (RDAC), Robert Saunders.